Explore the Interactive Danger Map

Compare danger ratings across every zone, layer in weather stations, and zoom into the terrain you are planning for.


Text Alerts for Forecast Updates

Heading out? Sign up for text alerts and get forecast changes and special bulletins on your phone.


Backcountry Access Road Closure

Due to recent storm damage, the access road to the northern trailhead is closed until further notice. Please use alternate routes.

bannerusfs logo

Mountain Weather

Issued
Tuesday, October 13, 2026 - 2:30PM
Author
Rachel Fryan

Weather Synopsis

It's a warm, wet, and windy day across much of the forecast region. A frontal system will continue to bring rain and high elevation snow to the Pacific Northwest this afternoon and evening. You may encounter periods of heavy precipitation and gusty winds. The storm peaks in the evening, before quickly exiting to the south and east. By Sunday morning, all the lingering showers should be wrapped up, except for areas along the Columbia River like Mt Hood and Mt Saint Helens. 

While it seems fairly certain that most locations in Washington start Sunday dry, after that, all bets are off. A short wave feature tries to lift precipitation northward out of Oregon, but weather models don't agree on how far into the Cascades it reaches or how much moisture it brings. Some show isolated showers all the way to the Canadian border, while others keep nearly the whole state dry. Not surprisingly, there's low confidence in exactly how this will play out. Even still, a few trends emerge. The best chance for precipitation will be from about I-90 southward. The further south, the more likely you'll see rain and snow. Precipitation should be about equal on both sides of the Cascade crest. Locations further north and west could see significant sun breaks. And the winds should generally be light. This pattern (and problem) continues Sunday night. 

A low pressure system passing to our north spins a wave of moisture into the Pacific Northwest on Monday. Even though it doesn't appear like a lot of moisture is associated with this feature, colder air should allow for snow to accumulate near and below pass elevations. Moderate westerly winds help showers continue to wring out a few more inches of snow, mainly near and west of the Cascade Crest, through the day. 

Weather Summary by Zone

Tonight · Tue Oct 13

Steady rain and snow becoming showery. Light to moderate WSW winds decreasing.

Tomorrow · Wed Oct 14

Partly to mostly cloudy with a few isolated showers mainly in the southern Olympics. Significant sunbreaks possible near Hurricane Ridge.

View the avalanche forecast for this zone (Olympics).

Precipitation and Snow (in)

Precipitation (liquid, in) and new snow by station; Total covers the whole forecast. Precip is the liquid equivalent of all precipitation (rain, snow, ice pellets), to the hundredth of an inch. To estimate snow, start at 10:1 (1" of precip ≈ 10" of snow); near freezing gives less (heavy, wet snow), very cold more (light, dry snow).

StationTue Oct 13Wed Oct 14Thu Oct 15Total
NightDayNightDay
PrecipSnowPrecipSnowPrecipSnowPrecipSnowPrecipSnow
Olympics
Hurricane Ridge0.05"T–1"000.05"T–1"0.05"T–1"0.15"1–3"
West North
Mt Baker Ski Area0.6"5–7"00000.15"1–3"0.75"6–10"
West Central
Mt Loop — Barlow Pass0.75"6–10"000.1"0.5–2"0.2"1–3"1.05"9–13"
West South
Crystal Mountain0.3"2–4"0.2"1–3"0.15"1–3"0.08"0.5–2"0.73"5–9"
White Pass0.45"4–6"0.25"2–4"0.15"1–3"0.15"1–3"1"8–12"
Mt St Helens0.75"6–10"0.25"2–4"0.2"1–3"0.3"2–4"1.5"12–18"
Tieton River — Darland Mt0.3"2–4"0.15"1–3"0.1"0.5–2"0.02"T–1"0.57"5–7"
Stevens Pass
Stevens Pass0.5"4–6"000.02"T–1"0.1"0.5–2"0.62"5–7"
Snoqualmie Pass
Snoqualmie Pass0.6"5–7"0.03"T–1"0.15"1–3"0.25"2–4"1.03"8–12"
East North
Washington Pass0.45"4–6"00000.02"T–1"0.47"4–6"
East Central
Paradise0.75"6–10"0.25"2–4"0.2"1–3"0.3"2–4"1.5"12–18"
Mission Ridge0.15"1–3"0.02"T–1"00000.17"1–3"
Salmon la Sac — Gallagher Head0.45"4–6"000.05"T–1"0.08"0.5–2"0.58"5–7"
East South
Mt Hood Meadows1"8–12"0.75"6–10"0.5"4–6"0.1"0.5–2"2.35"20–28"
Mt Hood
Timberline 1.2"10–14"0.75"6–10"0.5"4–6"0.1"0.5–2"2.55"21–31"

SnowT–2", 1–7", 5–16", 12"+

Snow and Freezing Level (ft)

The general snow level over each 6 hours; a freezing level instead when no precipitation is expected.

ZoneTue Oct 13NightWed Oct 14DayWed Oct 14NightThu Oct 15Day
EveningNightMorningAfternoonEveningNightMorningAfternoon
Olympics4,500' snow level3,500' snow level4,000' snow level4,500' snow level2,500' snow level2,500' snow level3,000' snow level3,500' snow level
West North5,000' snow level3,500' snow level3,000' snow level4,500' snow level2,500' snow level2,500' snow level2,500' snow level3,000' snow level
West Central5,000' snow level4,000' snow level3,000' snow level3,000' snow level3,000' snow level3,000' snow level2,500' snow level3,000' snow level
West South5,500' snow level4,500' snow level4,000' snow level4,000' snow level3,000' snow level3,000' snow level2,500' snow level3,500' snow level
Stevens Pass5,000' snow level4,000' snow level4,000' snow level4,500' snow level3,000' snow level3,000' snow level2,500' snow level3,500' snow level
Snoqualmie Pass5,500' snow level4,500' snow level3,500' snow level3,500' snow level3,000' snow level3,000' snow level2,500' snow level3,500' snow level
East North4,500' snow level3,500' snow level2,500' snow level3,000' snow level2,000' snow level1,500' snow level1,500' snow level1,500' snow level
East Central5,000' snow level4,500' snow level3,500' snow level3,500' snow level3,000' snow level3,000' snow level2,000' snow level2,500' snow level
East South6,000' snow level5,000' snow level4,500' snow level4,500' snow level3,000' snow level3,000' snow level2,500' snow level2,500' snow level
Mt Hood6,000' snow level5,500' snow level5,000' snow level5,500' snow level4,000' snow level4,000' snow level3,000' snow level4,000' snow level

Snow level; none, freezing level<2,000', 2,000', 3,000', 4,000', 5,000', 6,000', 7,000', 8,000', 9,000', 10,000'+

5000' Temperatures (°F)

The high and low at 5000’ within each 12 hours, not a trend. The snow level, synopsis and weather summary say more about how temperatures change.

ZoneTue Oct 13Wed Oct 14
NightDay
Olympics36 / 2935 / 28
West North35 / 2832 / 28
West Central36 / 2832 / 27
West South36 / 2934 / 29
Stevens Pass38 / 3034 / 28
Snoqualmie Pass36 / 3035 / 30
East North30 / 2428 / 22
East Central36 / 2834 / 27
East South36 / 3235 / 32
Mt Hood37 / 3435 / 32

44 / 35 is the high / low

Ridgeline Winds (mph)

The average speed and direction over each 6 hours, from the 16-point compass direction the wind comes from. Ridgeline winds cover a range of elevations, differing by zone, that overlaps the near and above treeline bands of the avalanche forecast.

ZoneTue Oct 13NightWed Oct 14Day
EveningNightMorningAfternoon
OlympicsWSW10–20Light to ModerateW5–10LightVAR5–10LightWSW5–10Light
West NorthSW15–25ModerateW10–20Light to ModerateW5–10LightVAR5–10Light
West CentralSW15–25ModerateW5–10LightVAR5–10LightVAR5–10Light
West SouthSW15–25ModerateW10–20Light to ModerateVAR5–10LightNW5–10Light
Stevens PassSW10–20Light to ModerateW10–20Light to ModerateW5–10LightVAR5–10Light
Snoqualmie PassSW15–25ModerateW15–25ModerateW5–10LightNE5–10Light
East NorthSW15–25ModerateW15–25ModerateWNW5–10LightVAR5–10Light
East CentralWSW20–30Moderate to StrongW20–30Moderate to StrongW10–20Light to ModerateVAR5–10Light
East SouthW20–30Moderate to StrongW15–25ModerateWNW5–10LightVAR5–10Light
Mt HoodW25–35StrongW15–25ModerateW5–10LightW5–10Light

Points the way the wind blowsVAR: variable

Extended

Outlook

Even as a few showers linger in the Cascades Monday evening, the overall trend will be for drying and clearing. A split jet stream on Tuesday could result in some low clouds and fog in the mountain valleys and passes to start the day. Passing bands of high clouds will then probably prevent the mountains from turning fully bluebird. A transient high pressure ridge, keeps the dry and mostly clear weather rolling Tuesday night into Wednesday. Don't fret, this doesn't look like the persistent strong ridges we've seen for most of January and early February. This feature should quickly pass us by and keep the door open for additional storms later in the week. 

Snow Levels (ft)

The general snow level over each 6 hours; a freezing level instead when no precipitation is expected.

ZoneThu Oct 15Fri Oct 16Sat Oct 17
NightDayNightDay
West North3,500' snow level4,000' snow level2,000' snow level4,500' snow level
Snoqualmie Pass3,500' snow level4,000' snow level2,500' snow level4,500' snow level
Mt Hood4,000' snow level4,500' snow level2,500' snow level4,500' snow level

Snow level; none, freezing level<2,000', 2,000', 3,000', 4,000', 5,000', 6,000', 7,000', 8,000', 9,000', 10,000'+

This information is provided by the U.S.D.A. Forest Service and describes general backcountry avalanche hazard and conditions. It does not apply to ski areas and highways where avalanche mitigation is conducted.